CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L86554

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of desiccant dehumidifiers from Sweden

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005 on behalf of Dri-Eze Products Inc. of Burlington, Washington you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Dritex Desiccant Dehumidifiers, Models Dritec Pro 150 and 150C, both employ desiccant rotor technology. A turning rotor loaded with silica absorbents attracts water vapor from an incoming air stream and holds it until saturated. The rotor then turns to where a heater element drives the moisture out of the silica. The desiccant exhausts this moisture through a damp stream of ducted air. These units are used in applications such as water damage restoration and humidity control and are said to be ideal for industrial drying applications.

Both models feature an adjustable fan and easy filter access. The higher fan speed is used to generate higher static pressure when ducting and the lower for less noise. While both models can be ducted, the Dritec Pro 150C has a built-in condenser so there is no need to duct outside. The 150C also features a drip tray and a pump to remove water through a hose to a nearby sink at regular intervals with a maximum water removal rate of 23 pints a day. It measures 22 x 10 x 17.2 inches (HxWxD) and weighs 44 lbs. The Dritec Pro 150 is a compact unit measuring 14.2 x 10 x 17.2 inches (HxWxD) and weighing 28.7 lbs. This model has a maximum water removal rate of 32 pints a day and must be ducted.

The applicable subheading for the Dritex Desiccant Dehumidifiers will be 8479.89.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: air humidifiers or dehumidifiers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division